GET A QUOTE Free Webinars CHECKLISTS

Training Privacy Policy / T&Cs

Training Terms & Conditions

Thank you for considering Compass Assurance Training for your training needs to achieve nationally endorsed training packages, or qualifications, competency standards or modules specified in accredited courses.

Compass Assurance Training is a registered training organisation (RTO 88194) nationally recognised through the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA).

Training Programs
Training services provided to clients follow the policies and procedures developed to meet the VET Quality Framework and the Australian Qualifications Framework (AQF).

Compass Assurance Training runs a range of programs that are both accredited and non-accredited. Accredited programs have been endorsed by the State and /or Commonwealth Government.
Accredited Programs
Accredited programs are usually competency based which means that training and assessment or recognition of current skills and knowledge focuses on the development and recognition of a person’s ability to apply relevant knowledge and skills to perform workplace tasks to a specified standard.

The specific skills and knowledge required for a particular workplace application are set out in Units of Competency and these can be grouped together to make up a nationally recognised qualification. Nationally recognised qualifications are set out in Training Packages and these can be viewed at www.training.gov.au

Each qualification has a list of employability skills which describe the nontechnical skills and competencies that are important for effective and successful participation in the workforce. For each qualification there are specific employability skills listed under the following headings:

• Communication
• Teamwork
• Problem-solving
• Initiative and enterprise
• Planning and organizing
• Self-management
• Learning
• Technology

These employability skills will be part of the assessment requirements of a nationally accredited course. A summary of the employability skills to be developed through a qualification can be downloaded from http://www.training.gov.au

It is important to note that the rules and requirements of a Unit of Competency and a qualification are applied to any client regardless of where they are, or the mode of training delivery provided. You could be a full-time client in a classroom or the workplace or you could be applying for recognition of the skills and knowledge currently held.

Each Unit of Competency is made up of the following:
• Elements
• Performance criteria
• A range of variables
• Critical aspects of evidence
• Any pre or co-requisites (if applicable)

To be deemed Competent in any Unit of Competency you must be able to provide evidence of the required skills and knowledge to complete work tasks in a range of situations and environments, including simulated applications in the classroom over a period of time.

The evidence is the material proof that you have performed the specified competency or task to the required standard over a period of time. Your evidence requirements will be determined by the Unit of Competency, employability skill requirements, industry expectations, Government regulations, and your qualifications and current experience. Evidence can take many forms and you will be required to present more than just one piece of evidence.

Examples of evidence could include one or more of the following:

• Specific assessments tasks set by your Assessor
• Observation reports
• Certificates and awards
• Examples of work completed or special projects
• Current licenses
• Position descriptions and performance reviews
• Third party reports
• Question responses
• Tests

Your evidence must also demonstrate the following:

• That you can do the job or task to the required standard
• Understand why the job should be done in a particular way
• Handle unexpected issues or problems
• Work with others ‘in a team’
• Do more than one thing at a time, e.g. perform the task and be aware of the occupational health and safety requirements
• Know the workplace rules and procedures
Assessment Process
The assessment process will be explained by your trainer/assessor and will be available upon request should you need to see the actual process.

• Assessments will cover the range of skills and knowledge required to demonstrate competency
• Assessments are made against performance criteria and/ or learning outcomes
Applying For Extensions
All extensions must be applied for.
It is expected that all assessment tasks are handed in on the due date. If there are difficult circumstances, please contact your trainer/assessor.
Enrolling In A Training Program
To enrol in a training program at Compass Assurance Training, you can apply online or contact the Administration Office on [email protected] When Compass Assurance Training receives your application an interview will be scheduled.

At this interview you will do the following:

• Discuss the course in detail
• Discuss undertaking a training program
• Establish whether you are eligible for government funding
• Confirm the fees you will have to pay
• Complete a competency-based training test to determine your learning needs
• Be informed about the requirements of a police/working with children check
• When you will be notified about your application
• The date of the mandatory orientation session
Student Criteria
Compass Assurance Training is committed to ensuring that all client selection processes are fair, equitable and consistent with workplace performance, competency level and the training package requirements. Therefore selection into a training program is based upon the applicant:

• Satisfying appropriate funding body entry criteria
• Meeting any prerequisite qualifications or work experience
• Meeting any age requirements that may be in place for a particular course

Compass Assurance Training shall ensure that any applicants who do not meet entry requirements are advised of any appropriate pre-entry training they may take to meet eligibility criteria.
Client Enrollment
Compass Assurance Training is committed to the enrollment of clients when the organisation has the capacity to deliver the course for which the client is enrolling and where the client has:

• Applied in the prescribed manner
• Meets the selection requirements for the relevant course
• Meets the selection criteria for the course, or have satisfied the CEO/Director of their equivalent qualification or experience to undertake the course
• Supplied accurate personal and previous qualification information
• Agreed to abide by the organisation’s policies, procedures and code of conduct
• Paid the prescribed fees
Recognition Of Prior Learning (RPL)
You have the opportunity to apply for recognition of prior learning (RPL). This means that you can submit evidence for a Unit(s) of Competency and have it assessed by a qualified Assessor without completing the training.

Compass Assurance Training believes that no learner should be required to undertake a competency or element of competency in a qualification for which they are already able to demonstrate satisfactory achievement of the performance outcomes stated in the endorsed training package or nationally recognised course.

Compass Assurance Training aims to maximise the recognition of a learner’s prior skills and knowledge whilst at all times maintaining the integrity and standards of the defined learning outcomes of the specific qualification or course of study.

If you think you have the necessary knowledge and skills to match a Unit(s) of Competency or qualification at the required standard contact us at [email protected] who will provide the information you need to complete an RPL.

Any documents that you provide to support your claim of competency must be the originals (not copies). Your original documents will be photocopied and returned. It is also expected that any evidence submitted is your own and if the work of others, formally acknowledged.

Regardless of the type of evidence submitted, assessors must be confident that the evidence meets the following criteria:

• Meets the requirements of the Unit of Competency(s)
• Meets any regulatory requirements
• Is your own evidence and can be authenticated
• That you can perform the competency consistently and reliably
• Is at the standard expected in the industry and set out in the Australian Qualification Framework (AQF)
• Is sufficient to make a judgment about the above

Compass Assurance Training is committed to ensuring that all judgments made by Assessors against the same competency standards are consistent. Your assessor will examine the evidence presented and make a judgment on that evidence which will be either:

• “C” means that you have been deemed Competent against that Unit of Competency(s)
• “NYC” means you are Not Yet Competent and may require further training

Your assessor will advise you what you can do if you receive an NYC for your assessment task. If you are deemed not competent in your initial assessment, you are allowed a second attempt. However, if you are deemed not competent in the second attempt, you will be required to re-enrol. Please talk to your assessor if you have any concerns.

RPL is to be submitted no later than 6 months from the date of enrolment
Making The Most Of The Training Program
It is very important to make the most of your training opportunity. Please note it is your responsibility to do this. To optimize your own learning and successful completion, undertake to do the following:

• Attend the workshops and complete all required reading and learning activities
• Prepare well in advance of each workshop
• Be a willing participant
• Work with fellow students
• Respect other people’s opinions
• Ensure you have a clear understanding of the assessment requirements
• Take responsibility for the quality of evidence that you submit to the assessor
• Keep track of your progress
• Complete and submit all assessment tasks using clear and concise language
• Be willing to contact your trainer if you do not understand the training activity or assessment task
Getting Help
At Compass Assurance Training your trainers and assessors are your best support. If you are in need of some support please speak to them. Compass Assurance Training can also arrange the following:

• Coaching and training room with computers or internet access for all clients commenced in training at a reasonable cost.
Training Pathways
There are many training opportunities available to you and if you would like to find out about these please speak to your trainer and/or assessor.

Rules And Regulations While Completing A Program
Compass Assurance Training is committed to providing a learning environment that encourages clients of all abilities to participate and to successfully complete their training program. Compass Assurance Training ensures that all training programs are delivered in accordance with the rules and regulations set out by the relevant regulatory body. If you require any special assistance please inform our staff at the interview or on enrollment. Compass Assurance Training respects the client’s right to privacy and confidentiality.
Appeals
If you have a complaint, grievance or wish to appeal any decision while completing your training program Compass Assurance Training has a documented process for you to access and follow. This will be explained to you in your orientation program when you enrol. If you would like to find out more please contact us at [email protected]
Fees and Charges
Compass Assurance Training aims to keep fees and charges to a minimum and have payment plans for clients. Your eligibility for any government funding and fees will be determined at your interview before you enrol.
Compass Assurance Training also has a refund policy that can be accessed on the payment terms page on our website. If you would like to find out more about fees, charges and refund options please contact us at [email protected].
Compass Assurance Training will send out certificates or statement of attainment to the address stated on the student’s records. If for some reason the qualification record is lost or damaged by the student than a replacement copy of the certificate or statement of attainment are available at a cost to the student.

The following reflects Compass Assurance Training fees and refund process

Nationally accredited courses and qualifications:

• Where a course fee is below $1500.00 (GST excl.)  the full course fee is payable on acceptance of registration.
• For courses in excess of $1500.00 (GST excl.)  and up to $3000.00 (GST excl.), an initial deposit of $1500.00 (GST excl.)  is payable on acceptance of registration, with the balance becoming due on completion of 50% of the required course requirements.
• For courses in excess of $3000.00 an initial deposit of $1500.00 (GST exempt) is payable on acceptance of registration with the balance charged in a divisible increment of $1500.00 and equal time frames.

Online training:
• Course fees include either workbooks and access to online assessments or access to the online training resource library and online assessments. If students wish to access workbooks, online training resource library and online assessments, an additional fee of $245 (GST exempt) shall be required.
• Distance education gives participants the flexibility to complete the course at their own pace within the stipulated course timeframes without the need to attend face to face workshops. Assessments and practical requirements are to be completed no later than 12 months (1 year) from commencement

Training at Premises:
• Additional to the cost of the training invoiced, travel to some areas may incur travel costs such as flights, accommodation, hire car and meals for trainers. These costs will be passed onto you at cost. Travel time will be charged to you at a rate of $90 per hour (ex. GST). The first hour of travel is not charged from Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, and Perth.

Non-accredited courses and certifications:
• The full course fee for all non-accredited courses and examinations is payable in full on acceptance of registration.

All courses and qualifications
• Course fees will be invoiced at registration and as described throughout the course. Payment must be received in full prior to the commencement of the course or prior to continuation of the next section of the course.
• If full payment is not received prior to course commencement, or the commencement of the next section, then the client shall not commence the course, or the next section, until such time as payment has been received in full.
• If a client commences a course but does not complete the course, the full course fee is still payable. Non-attendance at booked training, or non-completion of any course through e-learning, mixed mode etc. will incur full course cost.
• Enrolments in any courses or qualifications are considered as final. Cancellation and refund of fees in any enrollment will only be considered within 14 days of registration. Cancellations are available only by negotiation and may incur additional fees. Cancellations are subject to a minimum of $300 (excluding GST) administration fee for all qualification refunds.
• Refund will not be made for any unit of competency for which a student has received textbooks, printed manuals, handbooks or assessments or RPL materials or access to e-learning units or e-assessment units.
• If clients wish to transfer to another course, then greater than 14 working days’ notice of enrollment acceptance is to be given. Transfers are available only by negotiation and may incur additional fees. Transfers are not applicable once a course has been commenced.
• Fees for single units of competency and or skill sets (e.g.: First Aid training, Fire Training) are not refundable, however, attendance may be transferred to another student or course date, with greater than 7 days’ notice prior to course commencement.
Liability
To the maximum extent permitted by law our liability, in aggregate, to you will be limited to the fees payable within the proposal/agreement.
We will not be liable for consequential losses.

If we are not able to limit our liability to the fees payable within the proposal/agreement our liability to you will be limited to re-supply of services.
You will release us, our employees, agents, sub-consultants and servants, from all liability to you one year after the cessation of any training by Compass Assurance Training.

You will indemnify us from any claim by or liability to a third party associated with the delivery of this work including the costs of defending or settling such a claim
Jurisdiction
This Agreement shall be assessed and interpreted under the laws of Queensland, Australia. Both parties submit entirely to the jurisdiction of the Queensland courts of law and non-exclusive jurisdiction.

Download Student Handbook

Training Privacy Policy

1. Purpose
CAT is committed to providing quality training and assessment in accordance with the Standards for Registered Training Organisations (SRTOs 2015).  As such, CAT is required to comply with Federal law regarding Privacy and confidentiality of employees, clients and contractors.

The purpose of this policy is to outline how CAT complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
2. Policy Statement
CAT is committed to complying with an obligation under the Privacy Act 1988, and the associated Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), specifically in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.  CAT is committed to safeguarding any confidential information obtained by the RTO.

CAT will ensure :

• It maintains and provides a current Privacy Policy;
• Information gathered for the express purpose of training and assessment matters will not be disclosed to a third party unless prior written consent is provided by the individual concerned, except that required by law;
• The secure storage of all records;
• The confidentiality of all information maintained on records.
3. Policy Principles
3.1  Legislation
a). CAT, although not required to, chooses to abide by the Privacy Act 1988 and associated 13 x Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
 
b). The APPs came into force on 12 March 2014 and set out standards, rights and obligations for the handling, holding, accessing and correction of personal information (including sensitive information).

3.2  Underpinning Principles
a). Personal Information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 to mean “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
i. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
ii. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
 
b). Sensitive Personal Information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 to mean “information or an opinion about an individual’s” that is also personal information, such as:
i. racial or ethnic origin; or
ii. political opinions; or
iii. membership of a political association; or
iv. religious beliefs or affiliations; or
v. philosophical beliefs; or
vi. membership of a professional or trade association; or
vii. membership of a trade union; or
viii. sexual orientation or practices; or
ix. criminal record.

3.3  PART 1 – Consideration of Personal Information Privacy
a). Open and Transparent Management of Personal Information.
CAT will:
i. Ensure that personal information is managed in an open and transparent way.
ii. Take reasonable steps to implement practices and procedures that will facilitate dealing with enquiries or complaints from individuals regarding compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
iii. Ensure that it maintains an up-to-date policy about the management of personal information.
iv. Ensure that the Compass Assurance Training Privacy Policy contains the following information:
• The kind of information that is collected and held;
• How the information is collected and held;
• The purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed;
• How an individual may access their personal information that is held by Compass Assurance Training and seek correction of such information as necessary;
• How the individual may make a complaint about a breach of the APPs and how Compass Assurance Training will deal with such a complaint;
• Whether Compass Assurance Training is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and if so the countries in which such are likely to be located.
v. Provide the Privacy Policy free of charge and in such form as appropriate, and as is reasonable.
 
b). Anonymity and pseudonymity
Compass Assurance Training will :
i. Respect that individuals may not wish to identify themselves when making enquiries on Compass Assurance Training products and services;
ii. However, require full personal details as required by law and for identification purposes from clients.

3.4  PART 2 – Collection of Personal Information

a). CAT will not collect personal information from you unless that information is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities, or is required by law.
 
b). Compass Assurance Training advises that it is required by law to collect, hold, use and supply personal information, in accordance with the National VET Provider Collection Data Provision Requirements.
 
c). Compass Assurance Training will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of:
i. Who we are and how to contact us;
ii. How to gain access to your own information;
iii. The purpose for which the information is being collected;
iv. Any organisation to which we would normally disclose information of that kind;
v. Any law that requires particular information to be collected;
vi. The main consequences for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided.
 
d). Compass Assurance Training collects information from you in the following ways:
i. When you register your interest online, apply for enrolment, request certain services or products, or otherwise contact or do business with us.
ii. Information may be collected from enrolment forms, certified documents, telephone calls, faxes, emails, letters sent by you.
iii. Information may be collected from third parties, such as other training providers, regarding confirmation of training and ongoing professional development that you have attended, as permitted by you.
 
e). Should Compass Assurance Training collect information about you from a third party we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is or has been made aware of the matters listed above except to the extent that making the individual aware of the matters would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual.

3.5  PART 3 – Dealing with Personal Information


a). CAT will not use or disclose personal or sensitive information for any purpose other than what it was collected for unless the relevant person has provided written consent to use or disclose that information in circumstances that are different to those for which it was collected.
The circumstances where an exception may occur are:
i. Where the use or disclosure of this information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
ii. The individual would reasonably expect Compass Assurance Training to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose;
iii. A permitted health situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information by Compass Assurance Training;
iv. A permitted general situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information by Compass Assurance Training;
v.Compass Assurance Training reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.
 
b). CAT collects your personal information so as to:
i. Process applications;
ii. Manage your enrolment;
iii. Record and maintain your details;
iv. Administering training programs;
v. Record and maintain details of your ongoing training and assessment;
vi. Provide you with details regarding client services, benefits, and training opportunities;
vii. Notify you about upcoming events and opportunities;
vii. Gain feedback from you;
ix. Communicate with you;
x. Report to relevant authorities as required by law.
 
c). Direct Marketing
Compass Assurance Training:
i. May use personal information (specifically your name and relevant address details) and information about your preferences for direct marketing (ie the communication channels which you prefer for receiving direct marketing from us and the types of products and services in which you are interested in) so as to let you know about our services and benefits, where we have your consent.
ii. Provides an opt-out and/or unsubscribe method that is easily accessible for individuals to request not to receive direct marketing communications.
 
d). Cross Border Disclosure
Compass Assurance Training:
i. Does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients unless prior written approval is received by the individual who the personal information relates.
 
e). Adoption, use or disclosure of Government Related identifiers
Compass Assurance Training:
i. Is required by law (Student Identifier Act) to collect, maintain and report to relevant Government agencies the individual’s Unique Student Identifier (USI) number in accordance with the National VET Provider Collection Data Provision Requirements.
ii. Will not disclose the Unique Student Identifier (USI) number for any other purpose, including on any Certification documents you receive.
iii. Must not adopt the Unique Student Identifier (USI) number as its own identifier of the individual.

3.6  PART 4 – Integrity of Personal Information

a). Quality of personal information
Compass Assurance Training will take steps, as are reasonable, to ensure that the personal information it:
i. Collects is accurate, up to date and complete;
ii. Uses or discloses, is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.
 
b). Security of personal information
Compass Assurance Training will take steps, as are reasonable in the circumstances to:
i. Protect the information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
ii. Destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

3.7  PART 5 – Access to, and correction of, Personal Information
a). Compass Assurance Training provides all clients with electronic access to their own personal records, where the individual can update and maintain their own personal information.
 
b). In some circumstances, Compass Assurance Training may not permit access to individuals for their personal information. If this is ever the case, Compass Assurance Training will provide full details for the legal reasons for this decision. These may include that Compass Assurance Training believes :
i. That giving access to the information would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of the individual, or to public health or public safety; or
ii. Giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals; or
iii. The request for access is frivolous or vexatious, or
iv. The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between Compass Assurance Training and the individual, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
v. Giving access would reveal the intentions of Compass Assurance Training in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or
vi. Giving access would be unlawful, or
vii. Denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or
viii. Both of the following apply:
vi. Compass Assurance Training has reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to Compass Assurance Training functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in;
vi. Giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the maters; or
ix. Giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
x. Giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within Compass Assurance Training in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.
 
c). When dealing with requests for access to personal information, Compass Assurance Training will:
i. Respond to request for access within 30 days of the request, if from an individual, and within a reasonable time, if the request is from an organisation; and<
ii. Provide access to the information in the manner requested if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.
 
d). Compass Assurance Training does not charge a fee for access to personal information. The exception is re-prints of certification documentation previously supplied.
 
e). With regard to the correction of personal information held:
i. should Compass Assurance Training be satisfied that information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, Compass Assurance Training will take such steps as reasonable to correct the information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
ii. Should Compass Assurance Training refuse to correct information, Compass Assurance Training will give written notice to the individual that sets out:
The reason for the refusal
The mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; and
Any other matter prescribed by the regulations.
4. Compass Assurance Training Responsibilities
Director Compass Assurance Training ensures that all employees are made aware of this policy and its underpinning legislative requirements, and comply with this policy at all times.

Director Compass Assurance Training ensures that all clients have access to and awareness of this policy.
5. Records Management
All personal information and records are maintained in accordance with Records Management Policy. (See Records Management Policy)
6. Monitoring and Improvement
All practices for Privacy are monitored by the Director Compass Assurance Training and areas for improvement identified and acted upon. (See Continuous Improvement Policy)

Contact Us

Contact us and speak to one of our helpful team about your certification needs. We can offer certification to smaller, niche standards and to other non-accredited (non ISO) standards as well.

Request a Quote

Request an obligation free quote today, tailored specifically to your business’ certification needs and industry.

Request a Quote

Free Self-Assessment Checklists

Sign up to our mailing list to download your
Free Self-Assessment Checklists.